WINNER'S CIRCLE  
March 3rd - 7th, 2015 (click for map)


(To receive emails, add mailer@accessdance.com to your safe sender list)
Manage Subscription
Home
event Information
tickets & Schedule
entry Forms
breaking News
prize Money
winners Circle
Results
contact Us

Event Location:
Grove Park Inn Resort & Spa - Asheville, NC

Organizer Contact:
(954) 757-5101
Fax: (954) 757-5103



Bookmark and Share
United States Dance Championships Circuit
Best of the Best
Dancesport Series
National Dance Council of America
Winners of the 2014 Heritage Classic

For the results of all the 2014 competitions, scroll down to the bottom of this page and select from the list of events for the placings.

2014 HERITAGE CLASSIC TOP AWARDS

Top 20 World Pro-Am Dancesport Series Students

  • Anne Ryan [Fred Astaire - Palm Beach Gdns (M)]
  • Jo Ann Ruff [Rolands Dance Studio <Roland JR> (M)]
  • Dotty Walters [Lumina Ballroom Dance Studio (M)]
  • Annie Crane [Fred Astaire - Charleston (M)]
  • Ebba Karlsson [Piper Glen Ballroom (L)]
  • Ron Allen [Ballroom Academy of Columbia (L)]
  • Patti Muxlow [Ballroom Academy of Columbia (L)]
  • Barbara Hallow [Queen City Ballroom <Dana Glandon> (L)]
  • Susan Nickell [Fred Astaire - Greensboro (S)]
  • David Easa [Divino Ritmo Dance (S)]
  • Kay Jollay [Kaluby's Dance Club <Hyskell> (S)]
  • Ana Ortega [Fred Astaire - Miami (M)]
  • Lynn Hayes [Fred Astaire - Sarasota (S)]
  • Diana Best [Fred Astaire - Greensboro (S)]
  • Jimmy Hayes [Fred Astaire - Sarasota (S)]
  • Debra Fontaine [Asheville Ballroom <John King>]
  • Toni Bergmark [Fred Astaire - River Oaks (S)]
  • Russ Longley [Ballroom Academy of Columbia (L)]
  • Mariana Lvoff [Fred Astaire - Miami (M)]
  • Sharon Weich [Fred Astaire - Boca Raton (S)]

Top Student Overall Awards

Top Amateur Couple

  • Robert Karlsson & Nataly Ramirez - Piper Glen Ballroom

Top America Style Students

Top Bronze American Style Students

  • Top Gentleman: Jimmy Hayes [Fred Astaire - Sarasota (S)]
  • Top Lady: Mariana Lvoff [Fred Astaire - Miami (M)]

Top Silver American Style Students

  • Top Gentleman: Steve Reichlin [Ballroom Academy of Columbia (L)]
  • Top Lady: Sharon Weich [Fred Astaire - Boca Raton (S)]

Top Gold American Style Students

  • Top Gentleman: Steve Reichlin [Ballroom Academy of Columbia (L)]
  • Top Lady: Diana Best [Fred Astaire - Greensboro (S)]

Top International Style Students

Top Bronze International Style Students

  • Top Gentleman: Ron Allen [Ballroom Academy of Columbia (L)]
  • Top Lady: Sharon Weich [Fred Astaire - Boca Raton (S)]

Top Silver International Style Students

  • Top Gentleman: Allen Harris [Volga Dance (S)]
  • Top Lady: Janice Stanton [Dance New York - Clive Phillips (S)]

Top Gold International Style Students

  • Top Gentleman: Christopher Surratt [Metropolitan Ballroom <Joly> (L)]
  • Top Lady: Dotty Walters [Lumina Ballroom Dance Studio (M)]

Top Teacher Awards

  • 10th $250 Melbin De La Cruz [Dance With Melbin (M)]
  • 9th $400 Andrei Abrashin [Fred Astaire - Palm Beach Gdns (M)]
  • 8th $500 Jake Davi es [Queen City Ballroom <Dana Glandon> (L)]
  • 7th $600 Pavel Antanovich [Piper Glen Ballroom (L)]
  • 6th $750 John King [Asheville Ballroom <John King>]
  • 5th $1,000 Jason Shearin [Ballroom Academy of Columbia (L)]
  • 4th $2,000 Zeki Maviyildiz [Asheville Ballroom <Zeki> (L)]
  • 3rd $4,000 Amanda Buchana [Ballroom Academy of Columbia (L)]
  • 2nd $6,500 Vladimir Kosarev [Fred Astaire - Miami (M)]
  • 1st $9,000 A.J. Molter [Fred Astaire - Boca Raton (S)]

Top Studio Awards

Top Small Studio (1 or 2 competing students)

  • Fred Astaire - Boca Raton, Florida

Top Medium Studio (3 to 6 competing students)

  • Fred Astaire Dance Studio – Miami, Florida

Top Large Studio (7 or more competing students)

  • Ballroom Academy of Columbia (L)

 
Placement Results for Competing Dancers
 
Please select
a competing dancer:
  
 

Placements by Dance Category
<151>Open Professional Theatre Arts Cabaret Exhibition <266>Open Pro/Am American Style 9-Dance Scholarship
<267>Open Pro/Am International 10-Dance Scholarship Adult Amateur American Style Multi-Dance Events
Adult Amateur International Style Multi-Dance Events Adult Amateur Theatre Arts Championship
Adult Mixed Amateur Closed 3-Dance Championships Adult Pro-Am Closed Bronze 3-Dance Scholarship Championships
Adult Pro-Am Closed Silver 3-Dance Scholarship Championships Adult Pro-Am Open Dancesport Series Qualifying Events
Adult Pro-Am Open Gold Scholarship Championships Adult Pro-Am Open Scholarship Championships
Adult Pro-Am Open Showdance Championship American Rhythm Closed Single-Dance Events
American Rhythm Open Bronze Single-Dance Championships American Rhythm Open Silver/Gold Single-Dance Championships
American Rhythm Solo Exhibitions American Smooth Closed Single-Dance Events
American Smooth Open Single-Dance Championships American Smooth Solo Exhibitions
Best of the Best International Ballroom Closed Single-Dance Events
International Ballroom Open Single-Dance Championships International Ballroom Solo Exhibitions
International Latin Closed Single-Dance Events International Latin Open Single-Dance Championships
International Latin Solo Exhibitions Professional Events
Showcases Solo Theatre Arts
Youth Pro-Am Multi-Dance Events Youth, Junior & Pre-Teen Amateur Int'l Multi-Dance Championships
 
The AccessDance Network   
  © HERITAGE CLASSIC DANCESPORT CHAMPIONSHIPS
  Member of the AccessDance Network
  Powered by Dance Notions - "Dance Media in Motion"
where to find dance lessons